The Academy Council works very closely with the Headteacher in a positive and highly effective partnership and has a vital role to play in making sure that each of our learners receives the best possible education.

Statutory information

The Academy Council is a group made up of representatives appointed by the Shaw Education Trust, parents, staff members and the local community. Councillors are appointed for a period of four years and conduct a full meeting at least once a term – specialist sub committees meet at regular intervals.

The Academy Councillors, in conjunction with the Headteacher, ensure that the school’s education provision is dynamic through a process of continuous review. The Academy Council is responsible for addressing the special needs of the school in respect of the buildings and equipment and liaising with the Shaw Education Trust on any issues relating to the conduct of the school.

The Academy Councillors, Headteacher and staff work closely together and the school’s achievements are largely a measure of the dedication and competence of the head teacher and the staff with the commitment and support of the Academy Council.

Academy councillors

Ella Brett

Headteacher

Date of appointment: Ex-officio
Business interest: No
Financial interest: No
Governance role in other school: No
Leave date: n/a

Devin Cassidy

Co-opted

Date of appointment: 22/01/2021
Area of Responsibility: n/a
Chair of: n/a
Subject Link: Science & Geography
Business interest: No
Financial interest: No
Governance role in other school: No
Leave date: n/a

Brenda Fairhurst

Co-opted

Date of appointment: 01/04/2019
Area of Responsibility: n/a
Chair of: n/a
Subject Link: Maths
Business interest: No
Financial interest: No
Governance role in other school: No
Leave date: n/a

Ian Gartside

Co-opted

Date of appointment: 31/08/2019
Area of Responsibility: n/a
Chair of: n/a
Subject Link: 
History
Business interest: No
Financial interest: No
Governance role in other school: No
Leave date: n/a

Charles Grosstephen

Parent

Date of appointment: 19/11/2021
Area of Responsibility: n/a
Business interest: No
Financial interest: No
Governance role in other school: No
Leave date: n/a

Amy Hare

Support Staff

Date of appointment: 01/02/2019
Area of Responsibility: n/a
Chair of: n/a
Subject Link: Maths
Business interest: No
Financial interest: No
Governance role in other school: No
Leave date: n/a

Maxine Myers

Co-opted

Date of appointment: 25/01/2022
Area of Responsibility: n/a
Business interest: No
Financial interest: No
Governance role in other school: No
Leave date: n/a

Dominique Parnell

Teaching Staff

Date of appointment: 01/02/2019
Area of Responsibility: n/a
Chair of: n/a
Subject Link: Maths
Business interest: No
Financial interest: No
Governance role in other school: No
Leave date: n/a

Karen Ralph

Co-opted

Date of appointment: 08/10/17
Area of Responsibility: n/a
Chair of: Vice chair standards
Subject Link: n/a
Business interest: No
Financial interest: No
Governance role in other school: No
Leave date: n/a

John Searle

Co-opted

Date of appointment: 01/04/2019
Area of Responsibility: n/a
Chair of: Chair resources
Subject Link: n/a
Business interest: No
Financial interest: No
Governance role in other school: No
Leave date: n/a

Janet Turner

Co-opted and Vice Chair

Date of appointment: 01/04/2019
Areas of Responsibility: Teenage pregnancy
Chair of: Vice Chair of Academy Council, Chair of Standards, Staff Discipline Appeals Committee, Chair of Exclusions Appeals
Subject Link: Technology & Art
Business interest: No
Financial interest: No
Governance role in other school: No
Leave date: n/a

Chris Trees

Appointed and Chair

Contact: c/o Tottington High School
Date of appointment: 23/09/2021
Area of Responsibility: Pupil Premium
Chair of: Academy Council
Subject Link: English and Languages
Business interest: No
Financial interest: No
Governance role in other school:
Bury College,
Bury Educational Trust
Leave date: n/a

Janet Turner

Co-opted and Vice Chair

Date of appointment: 01/04/2019
Areas of Responsibility: Teenage pregnancy
Chair of: Vice Chair of Academy Council, Chair of Standards, Staff Discipline Appeals Committee, Chair of Exclusions Appeals
Subject Link: Technology & Art
Business interest: No
Financial interest: No
Governance role in other school: No
Leave date: n/a

Historic (left within last 12 months)

Abi Clark

Parent

Date of appointment: 08/10/17
Area of Responsibility: Staff & Safeguarding
Chair of: Vice chair resources
Subject Link: PE & Performing Arts
Business interest: No
Financial interest: No
Governance role in other school: No
Leave date: 08/10/21

Neville Kenyon

Co-opted

Date of appointment: 29/03/2021
Area of Responsibility: Schools Forum
Chair of: Staff discipline committee, exclusions committee
Subject Link: Personal Development
Business interest: No
Financial interest: No
Governance role in other school: No
Leave date: 07/01/22

Robert Sloss

Co-opted

Date of appointment: 01/04/2019
Area of Responsibility: Safeguarding & SEN
Chair of: n/a
Subject Link: Computing
Business interest: No
Financial interest: No
Governance role in other school: No
Leave date: n/a

Committee Members

Finance, Audit, Risk & Resources Committee

John Searle (Chair)
Ella Brett
Janet Turner
Brenda Fairhurst
Chris Trees
Robert Sloss
Amy Hare
Devin Cassidy

Education Standards & Performance Committee

Janet Turner (Chair)
Ella Brett
Brenda Fairhurst
Chris Trees
Robert Sloss
Iain Gartside
Dominque Parnell
Devin Cassidy

Staff Discipline Committee

Chris Trees (Chair)
Plus 2 non-staff Councillors

Staff Discipline Appeals Committee

Janet Turner (Chair)
Plus 2 non-staff Councillors

Exclusions Panel

Chris Trees (Chair)
Plus 2 non-staff Councillors

Exclusions Appeal Panel

Janet Turner (Chair)
Plus 2 non-staff Councillors

Pay Committee

Chris Trees (Chair)
Ella Brett

Complaints Committee

Chris Trees (Chair)
Plus 2 other Councillors

Complaints Appeal Committee

Janet Turner (Chair)
Plus 2 other Councillors

Representative Councillors

Teenage Pregnancy Councillor: Janet Turner
Safeguarding Children’s Councillor: Robert Sloss
SEN Liaison Councillor: Robert Sloss
Web Site Statutory Content: Robert Sloss
Racial Equality Councillor: Janet Turner
BGA Link Councillor: Janet Turner
Pupil Premium Link Councillor: Chris Trees

Attendance at Meetings

Full Council 2021-22

01.11.21

Present: Devin Cassidy, Brenda Fairhurst, Amy Hare, Neville Kenyon, Dominique Parnell, Karen Ralph, John Searle, Robert Sloss, Chris Trees (Chair), Janet Turner (Vice Chair), Ella Brett (Headteacher), Kristy Gardner, Ian Withers